Tuesday, January 27, 2009

It’s your hamster Richard.......

.....It’s your hamster in the box and it’s not breathing.

Meli, John and I have started a supper club. We actually started it in September with Fred's Not Here . I've never been but Meli and John had been there before. It was pretty good. Only Meli and I went though, as John had to take care of his sick kid, or maybe big head had to take care of sick daddy, but whatever, it was only Meli and I that went.
We had the baked lobster and crap soup. That alone would've killed John, so it;s a good thing he didn't go. We also had the Jump fried mixed mushrooms. Those two were killer good. KILLERRRR. The parmesan crostini & arugula were excellent. Woke up my tastebuds nicely.
For the main course, I had the Pan seared venison scallopini w/ oaxacan mole,corn cakes, chipotle crème fraîche. It was pretty good, but I don't really do sweet meat. And it had this sauce on top that was sweet, so it killed it for me. But Meli loved it.
Meli had the Duck 2-ways – slow roasted duck leg confit, chinese bbq duck breast w/ fancy mushroom agnolotti, garam masala porcini sauce. Now that was some good duck. It wasn't curried duck, but damn near close!! Except for the fatty skin. Hmmm.......i'm salivating just thinking about it.
I don't think we had any dessert. No room.

But it was yummy. I'll update the rest of the months later.

Someone to love with my life in their hands.....

There's gotta be somebody for me, ohhhhhhh

Ok, this post is all self loathing.

On Facebook, one of my old friends from high school is engaged. She just finished university, so I guess it makes sense, but I just thought that she had already had an arranged marriage. She hasn't and now she's getting married. Everyone I know is either married or in a long term relationship. Even Teens was single, (although I can't be sure if she's still single now, but she has some sort of "signifigant other" in her life. I'm happy for her, there's no animosity or jealousy, other than the fact that i'm looking and have yet to find someone). Even the loser girls in high school got married. Does that make me more of a loser than them??? If you know anything about me, you know that I like to fu*k myself over and sabotage myself, so it will come as no surprise that I apply that methodology to my love life as well, but damn it lady luck, be on my side for once mannn!!!!
Nikki pointed out that once I stop looking, something my way will come, but I can't stop looking. I'm almost 30!!!! And I have a kid, who's forever needing some kind of male role model (mind you Grandpa is not even a good role model as he like to give Milo for breakfast!!! Uncle's cool and baby is only afraid of him for some reason, but I feel like it's too much pressure for him sometime, as Marky is crazy and sometimes needs all sorts of attention. Uncle needs to be able to breathe once in a while between baby and fat head. Luv ya Marky!!!)

So i'm a loser, not in love, and lonneneelllyyyy.

Done my self loathing......for now.

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Why is there a dead Pakistani on the couch??

Hugo: Is he dead?
Mom: Well he's not breathing


I loved that line. Hurley reminds me of Hiro. ♥ them both.

Since, in office (basically one day) Obama has put a salary freeze on the senior members of parliament and arranged that in 120 days Guantanamo Bay Detention Camp will shut dowm and in 4 years ALL the troops in Iraq will be out of there.

Things are looking mighty fineeeeee


Wednesday, January 21, 2009

If money smell bad, than this ni**a llleeesssaaa stinking

Yea rriiggghhhtttt

Because I haven't done one of these in a while.

Who kissed you on new years? My fams
Did you make any new year's resolutions? nope
Does it snow where you live? When doesn't it have snow where I live????
Which is better: hot chocolate or coffee? Coffee
Do you watch the Superbowl? no

Did you have a Valentine this year? nope
When you were little did you give Valentines cards to your whole class? yep
Do you like the color pink or red better? pinkkkk
Do you even care if the groundhog sees its shadow or not? no
Did you know that February is national grapefruit month? no

Are you Irish? TRINIIII
Do you always wear green on St. Patrick's Day? negative
Are you happy when winter is pretty much over? yep

Do you like rain? yes
Do you like playing pranks on April Fools Day? nope
Do you know what 4/20 is? yes
Is your birthday in April? yep :D
Do you still get candy on Easter? Nope

What is your favorite flower? orchids
What did you get your mom for Mother's Day? umm....don't remember
Are you glad when summer is almost here? yes
Finish the sentence: huh??

What year did/will you graduate from high school? 2000
What's your favorite baseball team? yankees
Have you ever given your dad a tie on Father's Day? yes
Do you like going on picnics? no

Do you go to the lake on the 4th of July? cottage?? yes
Have you ever been kissed under the fireworks? nope
Are you going on any vacations during this month? yes, seria's bday at greta wolf lodge
Do you blast the AC all day? mostly, yes
What's your favorite flavor ice cream? hokey pokey

Do you usually tan or burn? tan
Do you enjoy going to the beach? yep
One-piece, tankinis, or bikinis? nothing ;)
Does your family ever have backyard BBQs? not really

Do you get excited or nervous before starting a new school year? no
Who was your favorite teacher ever? oxy-moron
Do you love going shopping for school supplies? no
Do you love the fall better than summer? hellll no

What was your last halloween costume? mom
What is your favorite candy? cotton candy
Have you ever sworn that you've seen a ghost? yes
Have you ever played a prank on Mischief Night? what's mischief night??

Whose house do you go to on Thanksgiving? stay home
Who or what are you most thankful for in your life? family and friends
Turkey, chicken, or ham? ham
Do you go shopping on Black Friday? nope

What's on your Christmas wishlist this year? a condo
Do you prefer real Christmas trees over those fake ones? never had a real one
Have you ever been kissed under the mistletoe? nope
What age did you stop believing in Santa? why would i stop??
Has your family ever thrown a New Years Eve party? yes

What does it take to find a lost love??

A. Money
B. Luck
C. Smarts
D. Destiny

So I think i get it. The thing that makes Indian girls swoon over Bollywood movies. I have watched Bollywood movies before but for the most part they were crap. Hell, this was a really good movie period. Forget only Bollywood Movie, this was a really good any movie, english or non-other. This one was different. It was the usual storyline of basically, boy saves girl (because, you know girls are incapable of doing anything themselves), but in this movie, I think it was suited well. The girl, Latika, only knows those brothers as her family. They were definately more family than friends (which if you think about it, is a little bit incestial, but lets not degress). The point is they were close. I loved the fact that it was the guy searching for the girl and he was being all vulnerable like. I can't really explain why I like it. Maybe it portrays the "real India", but I wouldn't know, because I've never known India. I know it enough to know what I saw in previous Bollywood movies were fake. But, really go take the time to see it. I really enjoyed it and I honestly haven't really enjoyed any movies in a while.

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

no words

so i f**ked it up. welcome to my life.

Mr. President is now president and the world waits with baited breath. What do you bring with you??

Life in general is stressing me out. Breakout city, here I come.

But enough of my craptacular life....

I'm excited about Lost tomorrow. I gotta go check out a facebook group though and find out exactly where I left off. I wonder when Hero's is going to start again.

Missed the City last night.....not as dramatiful as The Hills. Don't care.

and finally.....

I think I really, really like parmesan steak. Yummmm

Thursday, January 15, 2009

You can plan a pretty picnic......

........but you can't predict the weather.

1. Soooo excited, trying not to jinx it, but soooooooo excited.
2. Why am was I such a slacker????
3. School tonight....hopefully
4. Sucks to be Meli......goodbye treadmill
5. Baby's home again
6. ♥ my family
7. meh.......
8. It's frickin cold outside mannnnnn
9. I'm cruising in luxury today......especially loving the heated seatsssss
10. Forever ever??? Forever ever??? Forever ever????


Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Searching for the right, but it keeps avoiding me.....

cause it seems that wrong, really loves my company........

I feel like an adulturer. I feel like my husband has gone away on a business trip but my father in law is staying with me, and has been nothing short of a wonderful father in law, and i'm going on a booty call with my younger lover. He thinks i'm going to help out my parents. I'm leaving my wonderful father in law at my house, while he thinks he's doing me a favour and watching my house for me in case something were to happen, while I go try to convince a younger, hotter guy that he should be with me and only me, although he has all these hoes and sluts vying for his attention too. Mind you, my hubby has been what he said he was when we got into this union, and we have had some good times. But the bad times are what's irking me. I feel like I settled, like I was in an unhealthy relationship and hubby was there to pick me up. I should've looked to him for friendship and that was all, but I decided to commit. Do you see how I get myself into these situations????

Now if you will excuse me, I have to go sell myself.

Monday, January 12, 2009

I believe that what doesn't kill you, simply makes you........


With it being award season, if you will, apparently Batman is up for alot of awards. This is a rarity, because usually action movies (especially this wide spread) don't usually make it on these types of awards shows. Maybe MTV awards or something. Now, while I did see the movie, I thought it was okay. Not great. Just ok. Honestly, the best part of the movie for me was Heath Ledger as the joker. He was frickin scary!!! In the theatre, while I watched the movie, there were parts where he would do something sadistic, and the audience would laugh. Me, in my head, would be like 'holy f***, man just pushed dudes head into a pencil!!!'. I thought he was the movie. I do believe that all awards should go to him for his acting as it was excellent. But we can't forget about Christian Bale. His acting was meh, but damn he looks good. Kudos for that, Chris.

P.s I want to see Slumdog Millionaire too. Anyone up for it??

Friday, January 9, 2009

If heaven had a height, you would be that tall

So someone (who's opinion of me is very important, which is not normal, because I could usually care less wether you liked me or not) told me today that I lack confidence. Now, i'm not sure what to make of that. Most people know me as having too much confidence and basically being full of myself.
Now, I really need to set forth a good first impresion here, so I have a question, how does one fake confidence??
I know that am I defiantely not confident. True, it's portrayed that most of the time I have myself together and I know what I what. But i'll let you in on a little secret. I absolutely, postively, 100%, am not sure of anything in my life other than my love for my baby. Ok, so maybe it's only 98% of total and utter chaos that I call my life. I know when I need to get something done, I do it. But other than that, which actually happens quite often, I let life go it's course w/o really influencing it too much.
How can I portray this 'grab life by the horns and guide myself to where I want to be' to people looking and expecting something from me?

Peace Out

Saturday, January 3, 2009

"Half orphan, mama never had an abortion, Papa sorta did"...

This song makes me want to be from bee-arr-oh-oh-kay-elle-why-en

COME AGAIN?!?!?!?!

Brooklyn Go Hard - Jay-Z feat Santogold

Friday, January 2, 2009